Get Involved

It's easy to join in. Attend a Planned Parenthood Advocates of New York event in your area... Donate using our secure online form... Or sign up to receive action alerts in your email inbox.

Sign up! »



Scorecard

 

NYS Reproductive Health Care Scorecard

PPANY’s online Reproductive Health Care scorecard will educate voters about both incumbent and non-incumbent candidates’ positions on issues affecting Planned Parenthood health care providers and their ability to serve New Yorkers. The reproductive health rating (0-100%) is a compilation of responses to our reproductive health care questionnaire, public statements made by the candidates, and past voting records (where applicable). This is a scorecard that will be updated on a rolling basis – so please keep checking back for more information on candidates in your area and their position on reproductive health care. The following information is current as of October 18, 2016.

 

 

NYS Senate

 

District

Candidate

Rating

State Senate District 1

Senator Kenneth LaValle

6

State Senate District 1

 Greg Fischer

100

State Senate District 2

Senator John Flanagan

5

State Senate District 2

  Peter Magistrale

NR

State Senate District 2

  Stephen Ruth

NR

State Senate District 3

Senator Tom Croci

0

State Senate District 3

  John De Vito, Jr

100

State Senate District 3

  Joseph Fritz

NR

State Senate District 4

  John Alberts

NR

State Senate District 4

Senator Philip Boyle

0

State Senate District 5

  James Gaughran

100

State Senate District 5

Senator Carl Marcellino

8

State Senate District 6

  Ryan Cronin

100

State Senate District 6

Senator Kemp Hannon

7

State Senate District 7

  Adam Haber

100

State Senate District 7

  Elaine Phillips

NR

State Senate District 8

  John Brooks

NR

State Senate District 8

Senator Michael Venditto

25

State Senate District 9

Senator Todd Kaminsky

100

State Senate District 9

  Christopher McGrath

NR

State Senate District 9

  Laurence Hirsh

100

State Senate District 10

Senator James Sanders, Jr.

100

State Senate District 10

  Adrienne Adams

100

State Senate District 11

Senator Tony Avella

100

State Senate District 11

  Mark Cipolla

NR

State Senate District 12

Senator Michael Gianaris

100

State Senate District 12

  Marvin Jeffcoat

NR

State Senate District 13

Senator Jose Pertalta

100

State Senate District 13

  Jesus Gonzalez

NR

State Senate District 14

Senator Leroy Comrie

100

State Senate District 14

  Janet Freeman

NR

State Senate District 15

Senator Joseph Addabbo

100

State Senate District 15

  Michael Conigliaro

NR

State Senate District 16

Senator Toby Ann Stavisky

100

State Senate District 16

  Carlos Giron

NR

State Senate District 17

Senator Simcha Felder

0

State Senate District 18

  Martin Dilan

100

State Senate District 19

Senator Roxanne Persaud

NR

State Senate District 20

Senator Jesse Hamilton

0

State Senate District 20

  Menachem Raitport

NR

State Senate District 21

Senator Kevin Parker

100

State Senate District 21

  Brian Kelly

NR

State Senate District 22

Senator Martin Golden

3

State Senate District 23

Senator Diane Savino

100

State Senate District 24

Senator Andrew Lanza

6

State Senate District 25

Senator Velmanette Montgomery

100

State Senate District 25

  Michael Cox

NR

State Senate District 25

  Mamie Rose

NR

State Senate District 26

Senator Daniel Squadron

100

State Senate District 27

Senator Brad Hoylman

100

State Senate District 28

Senator Liz Krueger

100

State Senate District 28

  Mike Zumbluskas

NR

State Senate District 29

Senator Jose Serrano

100

State Senate District 29

  Jose Colon

NR

State Senate District 29

  Linda Ortiz

NR

State Senate District 30

Senator Bill Perkins

100

State Senate District 30

  Jon Girodes

NR

State Senate District 31

  Marisol Alcantara

100

State Senate District 31

  Melinda Crump

NR

State Senate District 31

  John Toro

NR

State Senate District 31

  Julia Willebrand

NR

State Senate District 32

Senator Ruben Diaz

0

State Senate District 32

  Oswald Denis

NR

State Senate District 33

Senator J. Gustavo Rivera

100

State Senate District 33

  Steven Stern

NR

State Senate District 34

Senator Jeffrey Klein

100

State Senate District 34

  Aleksander Mici

NR

State Senate District 34

  Carl Lundgren

NR

State Senate District 35

Senator Andrea Stewart-Cousins

100

State Senate District 36

  Jamaal Bailey

100

State Senate District 36

  Robert Diamond

NR

State Senate District 37

Senator George Latimer

100

State Senate District 37

  Julia Killian

NR

State Senate District 38

Senator David Carlucci

100

State Senate District 38

  Thomas DePrisco

NR

State Senate District 39

  Christopher Eachus

100

State Senate District 39

Senator William Larkin

7

State Senate District 40

  Alison Boak

100

State Senate District 40

Senator Terrence Murphy

12

State Senate District 41

  Terry Gipson

100

State Senate District 41

Senator Susan Serino

0

State Senate District 42

  Pamilla Malick

NI

State Senate District 42

Senator John Bonacic

75

State Senate District 43

  Shaun Francis

100

State Senate District 43

Senator Kathleen Marchione

0

State Senate District 43

  Joseph Levy

NI

State Senate District 44

Senator Neil Breslin

100

State Senate District 44

  Christopher Davis

NR

State Senate District 44

  Deyva Arthur

NI

State Senate District 45

Senator Betty Little

8

State Senate District 45

  Stephen Ruzbacki

NI

State Senate District 46

  Sara Niccoli

100

State Senate District 46

Senator George Amedore

0

State Senate District 47

Senator Joseph Griffo

8

State Senate District 48

Senator Patricia Ritchie

0

State Senate District 49

  Chad Putman

100

State Senate District 49

  James Tedisco

0

State Senate District 50

Senator John DeFrancisco

5

State Senate District 51

  Jermaine Bagnall-Graham

100

State Senate District 51

Senator James Seward

12

State Senate District 52

  Sharon Ball

100

State Senate District 52

Senator Fred Akshar

0

State Senate District 53

Senator David Valesky

100

State Senate District 54

  Kenan Baldridge

NR

State Senate District 54

  Floyd Rayburn

NR

State Senate District 54

  Pamela Helming

NR

State Senate District 55

Senator Rich Funke

0

State Senate District 56

  Ann Lewis

NR

State Senate District 56

Senator Joseph Robach

17

State Senate District 57

  Lee Hyson

NR

State Senate District 57

Senator Catharine Young

4

State Senate District 58

  Leslie Danks Burke

100

State Senate District 58

Senator Thomas O'Mara

12

State Senate District 59

  Tom Casey

NR

State Senate District 59

Senator Patrick Gallivan

12

State Senate District 60

  Amber Small

100

State Senate District 60

  James DePasquale

NI

State Senate District 60

  Christopher Jacobs

NR

State Senate District 61

  Thomas Loughran

100

State Senate District 61

Senator Michael Razenhofer

8

State Senate District 61

  Ruben Cartagena Jr.

NR

State Senate District 62

Senator Robert Ortt

0

State Senate District 63

Senator Timothy Kennedy

100

 

NYS Assembly

 

District

Candidate

Rating

State Assembly District 1

Assemblymember Fred Thiele

100

State Assembly District 1

  Heather Collins

NR

State Assembly District 2

  Michael Conroy

NR

State Assembly District 2

Assemblymember Anthony Palumbo

8

State Assembly District 2

  Jack McCarthy

NR

State Assembly District 3

  Gregory Schoen

NR

State Assembly District 3

Assemblymember Dean Murray

11

State Assembly District 4

Assemblymember Steven Englebright

100

State Assembly District 4

  Steven Weissbard

NR

State Assembly District 5

  Deborah Slinkosky

100

State Assembly District 5

Assemblymember Alfred Graf

0

State Assembly District 5

  James Smith

NR

State Assembly District 6

Assemblymember Philip Ramos

NR

State Assembly District 7

  Nicholas Gambini

NR

State Assembly District 7

Assemblymember Andrew Garbarino

6

State Assembly District 8

  Richard Macellaro

NR

State Assembly District 8

Assemblymember Michael Fitzpatrick

5

State Assembly District 9

  Brendon Cunningham

100

State Assembly District 9

Assemblymember Joseph Saladino

0

State Assembly District 10

  Edwin Perez

100

State Assembly District 10

Assemblymember Chad Lupinacci

7

State Assembly District 11

Assemblymember Kimberly Jean-Pierre

100

State Assembly District 11

  Shawn Cullinane

NR

State Assembly District 12

  Spencer Rumsey

NR

State Assembly District 12

Assemblymember Andrew Raia

5

State Assembly District 13

Assemblymember Charles Lavine

100

State Assembly District 13

  Jeffrey Vitale

NR

State Assembly District 13

  Jeffrey Peress

100

State Assembly District 14

  Michael Reid

100

State Assembly District 14

Assemblymember David McDonough

0

State Assembly District 15

  Dean Hart

NR

State Assembly District 15

Assemblymember Michael Montesano

0

State Assembly District 16

  Anthony D'Urso

100

State Assembly District 16

  Matthew Varvaro

NR

State Assembly District 17

  Matthew Malin

100

State Assembly District 17

Assemblymember Thomas McKevitt

0

State Assembly District 18

Assemblymember Earlene Hooper

100

State Assembly District 18

  Cornelius Smith

NR

State Assembly District 19

  Gary Port

88

State Assembly District 19

Assemblymember Edward Ra

0

State Assembly District 20

Long Beach CouncilmanAnthony Eramo

100

State Assembly District 20

  Mellissa Miller

NR

State Assembly District 20

  Joseph Naham

100

State Assembly District 21

  Travis Bourgeois

100

State Assembly District 21

Assemblymember Brian Curran

5

State Assembly District 22

Assemblymember Michaelle Solages

100

State Assembly District 22

  Robert Bogle

NR

State Assembly District 23

  Stacey Pheffer Amato

100

State Assembly District 23

  Alan Zwirn

NR

State Assembly District 24

Assemblymember David Weprin

100

State Assembly District 24

  Ira Harris

NR

State Assembly District 25

Assemblymember Nily Rozic

100

State Assembly District 25

  Usman Chohan

NR

State Assembly District 26

Assemblymember Edward Braunstein

100

State Assembly District 27

Assemblymember Michael Simanowitz

31

State Assembly District 28

Assemblymember Andrew Hevesi

100

State Assembly District 29

Assemblymember Alicia Hyndman

100

State Assembly District 30

  Brian Barnwell

NR

State Assembly District 30

  Anthony Nunziato

NR

Web Design Company Bay Area